Program
Monday, Sep 17 – Structural Biology
9:00–10:00 | Andrew Carter (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology): Dynein structure and interactions |
---|---|
10:00–11:00 | Fulvia Bono (Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology): RNA transport |
11:00–11:30 | Coffee break |
11:30–12:30 | Wojtek Galej (EMBL Grenoble): Structural studies of snRNPs and spliceosomes |
12:30–14:00 | Lunch |
14:00-15:00 | Methods of structural biology (Wojtek Galej and Andrew Carter) |
15:00-16:00 | Introduction to the paper review training |
Tuesday, Sep 18 – Bioinformatics
9:00–10:30 | Julian Koenig (IMB Mainz): CLIP-based methods and Identification of RNA targets by CLIP-seq |
---|---|
10:30–11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00–12:30 | Panagiotis Alexiou (CEITEC MU): Identifying the mechanism of small RNA binding from CLIP data |
12:30–14:00 | Lunch |
14:00–16:00 | Panagiotis Alexiou (CEITEC MU) & Jan Oppelt (CEITEC MU): Practical workshop in Bioinformatics |
Wednesday, Sep 19 – RNA processing/splicing/disease
9:00–10:00 | Mary O'Connell (CEITEC MU): The role of RNA modifications in innate immunity |
---|---|
10:00-11:00 | David Stanek (IMG of the CAS, v.v.i.): Surveillance of snRNP biogenesis |
11:00–11:30 | Coffee break |
11:30–12:30 | Ramesh Pillai (University of Geneva): RNA modifications in mammalian development |
12:30–14:00 | Lunch and discussion with speakers |
14:00–16:00 | Paper review workshop |
Thursday, Sep 20 – Biochemistry and Modifications
9:00–10:00 | Claudia Kutter (Karolinska Institutet): Epitranscriptomics and understanding the role of non-coding RNAs in cancer |
---|---|
10:00–11:00 | Coffee break |
11:00–12:00 | Denis Lafontaine (ULB-Cancer Research Center): Translation regulation |
12:00–13:30 | Lunch and discussion with speakers |
13:30–14:30 | Leos Valasek (Institute of Microbiology of the CAS, v.v.i.): Stop codon readthrough inducing tRNAs (rti-tRNAs) and their therapeutic potential |
14:30–15:30 | Coffee break and discussion with speakers |
16:00–17:00 | LIFE SCIENCE SEMINAR Javier Martinez (Medical University of Vienna): |
Friday, Sep 21 – RNA Modifications and Disease
10:00–11:00 | Matthias Schaefer (Medical University of Vienna): Understanding RNA modifications: The promises and technological bottlenecks of the 'epitranscriptome' |
---|---|
11:00–11:30 | Coffee break |
11:30–12:30 | Hana Macickova Cahova (IOCB): The chemistry of identification of new RNA modifications |
12:30–14:00 | Lunch and discussion with speakers |
14:00–14:30 | Conclusion remarks |